Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transaction, applies to the IBright Great Resources Sdn Bhd (IBright) (hereinafter referred to as “IBright”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.

This personal data notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of IBright.

The personal data processed by us may include your name, national identity card no. (NRIC No.), contact number, address, email address, designation, gender, age, mobile phone number, IP Address, sensitive personal data and all other personally identifiable information as defined by international privacy laws or standards.

We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • To communicate with you;
  • To inform you of our events and activities;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To do analysis of your TNB Bills;
  • To send you promotional and educational material;
  • For survey purposes and research purposes;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Your personal data is and will be collected from various sources, including information you have provided us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

You are given notice that the our services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by IBright or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You may access and request for correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows:

Designated Contact Person: TK Ho
Mailing address: " class="broken_link">

*Product Images and associated images are for illustrative and reference purposes only and may differ from the actual product.Due to differences in monitors, colours of products may also appear different to those shown on the site. Products may vary due to product enchancement.

© 2019 by iBright Great Resources Sdn Bhd